Opened 9 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#6432 closed bug (duplicate)

SenryuPE virtual disk icon under the Trash icon after boot

Reported by: Karvjorm Owned by: aldeck
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Applications/Tracker Version: R1/Development
Keywords: SenryuPE under trash icon Cc: Karvjorm
Blocked By: #2864 Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

I needed more disk space in my VMware virtual machine development environment, and when I did not know how to expand the Blank_BFS disk, I selected to replace it with a SenryuPE-0.5g disk. The problem is that always after booting this new disk icon is located under Trash icon on the desktop.

Attachments (2)

undertrash.png (7.0 KB) - added by Karvjorm 9 years ago.
SenryuPE icon under Trash icon.
icononicon2.png (16.1 KB) - added by Karvjorm 8 years ago.
Sorry, a icon under trash icon problem is still there (noticed when booted) in hrev39924

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (7)

Changed 9 years ago by Karvjorm

Attachment: undertrash.png added

SenryuPE icon under Trash icon.

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by anevilyak

Component: User InterfaceApplications/Tracker
Owner: changed from stippi to aldeck
Status: newassigned
Version: R1/alpha2R1/Development

I believe some of aldeck's changes might fix this once he's done...please reassign if I'm wrong.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by anevilyak

In any case the problem right now is that when mounting the volume tracker reads its previous desktop position from the metadata on the volume root, and apparently its default position overlaps with where your current Trash is, which isn't quite taken into account correctly in some code paths.

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by Karvjorm

This is fixed in hrev29924.

Version 0, edited 8 years ago by Karvjorm (next)

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by Karvjorm

I meaned it is fixed by hrev39924.

Changed 8 years ago by Karvjorm

Attachment: icononicon2.png added

Sorry, a icon under trash icon problem is still there (noticed when booted) in hrev39924

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by luroh

Blocked By: 2864 added
Resolution: duplicate
Status: assignedclosed

Duplicate of #2864.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.