Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#11559 closed bug (fixed)

Removed dead code (CID: 1255314)

Reported by: tgkokk Owned by: bonefish
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: File Systems/UserlandFS Version: R1/Development
Keywords: gci2014 Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Platform: All


In /headers/private/userlandfs/private/Requests.h, according to CID #1255314, there is some dead code. I don't have the original commit history of this file, so I can't check if this was the intended behavior (and it should be moved somewhere else), but it looks like that line should be removed.

Attachments (1)

0001-Removed-dead-code-CID-1255314.patch (1.4 KB ) - added by tgkokk 6 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

comment:1 by tgkokk, 6 years ago

patch: 01

comment:2 by umccullough, 6 years ago

Looks like the code there was copied from

(hint: maybe you can fix it in both places with your patch)

Seems to have probably come from an external source originally, so the dead line of has been there for a long time.

comment:3 by tgkokk, 6 years ago

OK, I have updated the patch.

comment:4 by tgkokk, 6 years ago

Keywords: gci2014 added

comment:5 by pulkomandy, 6 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Applied in hrev48430.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.