Opened 4 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#12236 closed bug (fixed)

[regression] Sound doesn't work: Volume control says "no mixer"

Reported by: waddlesplash Owned by: Barrett
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Servers/media_server Version: R1/Development
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

hrev49453, VirtualBox 5.0, x86_gcc2_hybrid.

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by Barrett

Can't reproduce it here gcc4 @ hrev49456.

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by waddlesplash

Priority: normalblocker

Not just me -- some other users have been having the issue as well, in VMware: https://www.haiku-os.org/community/forum/vm_ware_fusion_no_sound

May be related to the launch_daemon change, not Media Kit.

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by Barrett

As said in IRC, i would like to know what the status is with my changes reverted or at least in which revision it was introduced. Can't think of anything right now that could cause that.

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by waddlesplash

Component: Servers/media_serverServers/launch_daemon
Owner: changed from Barrett to axeld

OK, so after fixing the "icons don't appear in deskbar" problem on a fresh install, the media system works properly. It's just updating from a pre-launch_daemon revision that breaks it then.

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by diver

FWIW, sound works here in VBox 4.1.28 after updating from a pre-launch_daemon revision.

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by axeld

Component: Servers/launch_daemonServers/media_server
Owner: changed from axeld to Barrett

FWIW the "no mixer" problem has been long with us, and just happens from time to time. It still works for me on hrev49480, so I would tend to say that it's not the launch_daemon's fault.

So unless we consider it fixed after Barrett's recent Media Kit changes, I would move that to the media server first.

comment:7 Changed 4 years ago by Barrett

I can reproduce a sorta of "No Mixer" issue, sometimes, when stressing the system with a lot of nodes. At some point ports just lock up, and once you kill the team loading the nodes the messages are enquequed all in one. Sometimes this result in "No Mixer" and i think it's caused by the BMediaRoster being disconnected by the media_server. Anyway, when i run into the issue sound is perfectly working, so that i think you could confuse the delay-at-start bug with not having sound. But it's not a regression this problem was already there.

comment:8 Changed 4 years ago by axeld

Milestone: UnscheduledR1
Priority: blockernormal

comment:9 Changed 3 years ago by Barrett

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

I can't even replicate this issue as it was before on my system. I guess it happened due to various reasons but in the meantime a lot of improvements were done.

I consider it fixed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.