Opened 2 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#13470 closed bug (fixed)

B_BEOS_DATA_DIRECTORY Shouldn't Exist

Reported by: AGMS Owned by: nobody
Priority: normal Milestone: Unscheduled
Component: Kits/Storage Kit Version: R1/Development
Keywords: finddir finddirectory Cc: agmsmith@…
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: yes Platform: All

Description

B_BEOS_DATA_DIRECTORY is a Haiku invention, it doesn't exist in BeOS R5.

So, please remove it from headers/os/storage/FindDirectory.h and related places.

It's pretty safe to remove since it doesn't change the enum ordering (it's actually an aliasing to another enum label).

Attachments (1)

0001-Remove-Spurious-B_BEOS_DATA_DIRECTORY.patch (2.2 KB) - added by AGMS 2 years ago.
Patch for removing the symbol and updating the documentation.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (14)

Changed 2 years ago by AGMS

Patch for removing the symbol and updating the documentation.

comment:1 Changed 2 years ago by AGMS

Has a Patch: set

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by axeld

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

Your summary is a bit misleading: B_BEOS_DATA_DIRECTORY is a *deprecated* Haiku invention, that can now be removed :-)

comment:3 Changed 2 years ago by waddlesplash

axeld: if it can be removed, why did you close the ticket as invalid?

comment:4 Changed 2 years ago by axeld

Resolution: invalid
Status: closedreopened

Trigger happy, I guess :-)

comment:5 Changed 2 years ago by pulkomandy

A Google search reveals at least one application still using it, but it is my own code and I will happily fix it.

comment:6 Changed 2 years ago by AGMS

How about just changing the documentation to say that the symbol history goes back to Haiku, not to BeOS?

comment:7 Changed 2 years ago by axeld

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Applied in hrev51155, thanks!

comment:8 in reply to:  7 Changed 2 years ago by miqlas

Replying to axeld:

Applied in hrev51155, thanks!

Axel, you just closed the wrong ticket...

comment:9 Changed 2 years ago by AGMS

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

Is there a bug report system for meta-bugs? This bug report causes processing glitches in the programmers :-)

comment:10 Changed 2 years ago by jua

Why reopen? The patch was applied in hrev51155, see commit 5e7964b0.

comment:11 Changed 2 years ago by AGMS

Oops, didn't see that other commit before hrev51155. Sorry about that, feel free to close this bug.

Argh, I too have been hit by the programmer processing problem caused by this bug! :-)

comment:12 Changed 2 years ago by vidrep

This is probably not the appropriate place to issue a warning, but I have a serious concern about hrev51155. After updating both my x86_64 and x86_gcc5h partitions, now neither will boot - it only gets to the rocket icon.

comment:13 Changed 2 years ago by waddlesplash

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.