Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#1440 closed bug (fixed)

GL Teapot Seg Fault with Screensaver Test

Reported by: cebif Owned by: korli
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Kits/OpenGL Kit Version: R1/pre-alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

If I run GL Teapot and then open Screensaver from Preferences, go to Modules tab and click test, I get a segment violation in GL Teapot. There are two variations in how it appears. Sometimes the whole screen freezes and I cannot clear it by moving the mouse or pressing a key. The keyboard and mouse seems to be working because I can toggle Caps Lock and Num Lock. Ctrl+Alt+Del wont bring up Team Monitor or it is obscured by the frozen screen. The mouse hand becomes visible after pressing Ctrl+Alt+Del, and I can move it around. The screen has part of GL Teapot and everything else looks black. The other variation is when gdb window comes up and I can get a backtrace. This is reproduceable every time with these two variations. The version I was testing is: hrev22114 on it's own partition.

Attachments (1)

gdb and GL Teapot with Screensaver Test backtrace (2.7 KB) - added by cebif 12 years ago.
gdb and a backtrace.txt

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

Changed 12 years ago by cebif

gdb and a backtrace.txt

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by korli

Can't reproduce.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by cebif

If you cannot reproduce it were you using a later version than hrev22494. I can still reproduce it with this. I don't know if this has any relevance but was it also in a virtual machine that you tried to reproduce it? I will see anyway for myself with a virtual machine with vmware.

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by cebif

korli, I tried with the r22586_vmware and the bug did not show. Next I will try with this same version on its own partition.

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by cebif

korli, I have just tried with hrev22586 on its own partition and cannot reproduce the bug with this version. The bug seems to have been fixed. Is it a side effect of fixing another bug/bugs? I was able to reproduce once something close to the original bug I reported but after many retries and gradually bringing all my own settings cannot reproduce it again.

comment:5 Changed 12 years ago by korli

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Yes, it was crashing at a time, but not with the yesterday version, both on real hardware and vm. It should be a side effect of some other bug (vm/page daemon). I close the bug. Of course, it can be reopened if a crash happens with the same conditions.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.