Opened 6 days ago

Closed 3 days ago

#15011 closed bug (not reproducible)

about looking for wifi channels

Reported by: tatoomi Owned by: mmlr
Priority: normal Milestone: Unscheduled
Component: Drivers/Network/realtekwifi Version: R1/Development
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: x86-64

Description

Is there a tool to force the search for wifi channels? After the update 53071, he can not find my wifi anymore.

I tried with the utility network, but I did not find anything, and the result is displayed according to the strength of the signal.

Attachments (2)

previous_syslog (132.6 KB) - added by tatoomi 3 days ago.
syslog (445.8 KB) - added by tatoomi 3 days ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 6 days ago by diver

What revision did you update from? Can you go back to that revision (from the bootloader) and check if wifi works there. Please attach your wiki:ReportingBugs#Syslog from working and non-working revisions.

Changed 3 days ago by tatoomi

Attachment: previous_syslog added

Changed 3 days ago by tatoomi

Attachment: syslog added

comment:2 Changed 3 days ago by tatoomi

sorry for the delay. Today everything works normally, it was perhaps an erratic bug or my hardware that is a wayward old laptop. I hope the syslog will tell you more. You can think of it as closed. Thanks

comment:3 Changed 3 days ago by diver

Component: Network & Internet/WirelessDrivers/Network/realtekwifi

comment:4 Changed 3 days ago by waddlesplash

Resolution: not reproducible
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.