Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#1778 closed bug (fixed)

Loading a program through a link does not work anymore after r23930

Reported by: oco Owned by: axeld
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: System/runtime_loader Version: R1/pre-alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

Steps to reproduce :

  • copy a program to /boot/home/config/bin. I use 'ld'.
  • open a new Terminal : run "ld". The output is "/boot/home/config/bin/ld: no input files"
  • create a link to ld in /boot/home/config/bin
  • run the new link (ld_link in my case) in the Terminal : the program is not loaded. strace give this output :

strace: Failed to start ld_link: No such file or directory

tested in hrev23933. It was working a few days ago.

Change History (1)

comment:1 by bonefish, 12 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed in hrev23969.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.