Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#2080 closed bug (fixed)

Mount point not removed

Reported by: andreasf Owned by: stippi
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Applications/DriveSetup Version: R1/pre-alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: x86

Description

When unmounting a volume from DriveSetup, its mount point is not removed.

This leads to a multitude of numbered directories when mounting and unmounting the same volume multiple times.

When unmounting through Tracker, the directory is gone, as expected.

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by stippi

Status: newassigned

Good point. I am using BPartition::Unmount() directly, but it is BVolume which takes care of removing the mount point if it is called the same as the partition. I should just switch to using that...

comment:2 in reply to:  1 Changed 11 years ago by bonefish

Replying to stippi:

Good point. I am using BPartition::Unmount() directly, but it is BVolume which takes care of removing the mount point if it is called the same as the partition. I should just switch to using that...

Or adjust BPartition::Unmount(). Maybe add a boolean removeMountPoint flag?

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by axeld

There is no BVolume::Unmount(), actually. Tracker just deletes the mount point manually. Of course, if Mount() creates the mount point, Unmount() should remove it - otherwise it really shouldn't, though (as you might want to mount a volume not on root level).

comment:4 in reply to:  3 Changed 11 years ago by bonefish

Replying to axeld:

There is no BVolume::Unmount(), actually. Tracker just deletes the mount point manually. Of course, if Mount() creates the mount point, Unmount() should remove it - otherwise it really shouldn't, though (as you might want to mount a volume not on root level).

Mount() gets the mount point as optional argument. If one is given it expects it to exist. If not given, the standard mount point is created. Hence my suggestion to add a flag to Unmount().

comment:5 Changed 11 years ago by andreasf

Sounds like hrev26593 might have resolved this issue?

comment:6 Changed 11 years ago by stippi

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

Yes, thanks. Fixed in hrev26593.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.