Opened 11 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

Last modified 10 years ago

#2842 closed bug (fixed)

ScsiSynchronizeCache message flooding

Reported by: nopper Owned by: marcusoverhagen
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Drivers/Disk Version: R1/pre-alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

I get these messages repeated several times in /var/log/syslog

KERN: [34mahci:[0m AHCIPort::ScsiSynchronizeCache port 0
KERN: usb_disk: operation 0x00 failed at the SCSI level
KERN: Last message repeated 3 times.
KERN: [34mahci:[0m AHCIPort::ScsiSynchronizeCache port 0
KERN: usb_disk: operation 0x00 failed at the SCSI level
KERN: Last message repeated 4 times.
KERN: Last message repeated 2 times.

Change History (11)

comment:1 by mmlr, 11 years ago

Doing what exactly? In general this is informational output when a sync happens. This can happen for various reasons, for example actually using the sync command, using an app that uses fsync() (like svn) or when unmounting volumes. The usb_disk related output just indicates that the device in question doesn't support syncing. It will try a few times and then won't retry anymore. Unless this actually does flood, i.e. there's something going on consuming considerable CPU time, I'd like to close this as invalid.

comment:2 by nopper, 11 years ago

I get these line also when the PC is idle.

comment:3 by PieterPanman, 11 years ago

It keeps outputting these messages. Get a few per minute, idle or not. It somewhat pollutes the syslog, and I personally don't see the need for them. Let me know if you need more information.

comment:4 by jonas.kirilla, 11 years ago

I noticed these messages continuing when having unplugged a USB stick after Tracker had removed the icon but before the stick had stopped flashing its LED. (Granted, they may have been in the log for other reasons. If these message are there always it probably has nothing to do with unplugging a USB stick too early.)

comment:5 by PieterPanman, 11 years ago

I found some more information on this issue: I have a udma-ata express card adapter, which allows me to plug in compact flash cards into my laptop. When I have it plugged in, I get these messages, when I unplug it, they stop. I haven't tried yet to see what happens to the messages when I plug in the compact flash card. I know it works, because I could see the volume appear in drivesetup.

comment:6 by jonas.kirilla, 10 years ago

I still get the usb_disk lines with the hardware from ticket #4308. Having done 'sync' in Terminal they just repeat over and over, a new line every 5 seconds or so. (The numbers do vary a little, it's not always 20.)

usb_disk: operation 0x00 failed at the SCSI level
Last message repeated 20 times.
Last message repeated 20 times.
Last message repeated 20 times.
Last message repeated 20 times.
Last message repeated 20 times.
Last message repeated 20 times.
Last message repeated 20 times.
Last message repeated 20 times.
Last message repeated 20 times.
...

http://haiku.it.su.se:8180/source/xref/src/add-ons/kernel/drivers/disk/usb/usb_disk/usb_disk.cpp#385

in reply to:  6 comment:7 by mmlr, 10 years ago

Replying to jonas.kirilla:

I still get the usb_disk lines with the hardware from ticket #4308. Having done 'sync' in Terminal they just repeat over and over, a new line every 5 seconds or so. (The numbers do vary a little, it's not always 20.)

These are fine. They are from media status polling and just tell that the USB device doesn't support the Test Unit Ready (TUR) command. I could turn them off of course because they are non-fatal and uninteresting.

comment:8 by mmlr, 10 years ago

What lines is everyone talking about now actually? The last usb_disk related ones are gone by hrev32732 in any case. So from my side we could close this ticket.

comment:9 by jonas.kirilla, 10 years ago

I'm fine with closing, FWIW. Not my ticket.

comment:10 by marcusoverhagen, 10 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

The ACHI synchronize cache output was disabled in hrev29542

The ACHI TUR debug output was disabled in hrev31014

comment:11 by PieterPanman, 10 years ago

Tested it, and it is indeed fixed. Thanks!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.