Opened 13 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#3500 closed bug (fixed)

mount_nfs crashes Haiku

Reported by: adamk Owned by: mmu_man
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: File Systems/NFS Version: R1/pre-alpha1
Keywords: Cc:…
Blocked By: Blocking:
Platform: x86


I discovered the mount_nfs command and thought I might be able to mount my linux nfs server that's on the same network. Unfortunately, attempting to do so causes the system to crash.

The server is:

ii nfs-kernel-server 1:1.1.2-4ubuntu1.1 support for NFS kernel server

I am attaching the full serial debug log from that session.

Attachments (1)

haiku-nfs-crash.txt (125.3 KB ) - added by adamk 13 years ago.
Serial debug log

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

by adamk, 13 years ago

Attachment: haiku-nfs-crash.txt added

Serial debug log

comment:1 by mmu_man, 13 years ago

Status: newassigned

Fixed in hrev30546. 2 new calls were introduced in the VFS and the nfs addon wasn't updated accordingly. It still has issues listing subfolders, but at least doesn't crash anymore.

comment:2 by jedie, 12 years ago

Cc:… added

I get a "PANIC" if i copy a new file on a NFS mount (Ubuntu Linux).

Here the last syslog lines:

KERN: nfs: mount(5, <NULL>, 00000000)
KERN: nfs: nfs_params: nfs:,uid=0,gid=0,hostname=shredder
KERN: nfs:ip!
KERN: nfs:hn!
KERN: nfs:uid!
KERN: nfs:gid!
KERN: nfs: ip:c0a80714 server:'' export:'/home/jens/NFS' hostname:'shredder' uid=0 gid=0 
KERN: nfs: postoffice: can't find pending call to remove for xid 0
Last message repeated 1 time
KERN: nfs: mountd at 1407a8c0:52042
KERN: nfs: nfsd at 1407a8c0:2049
KERN: vnode 5:6695488 is not becoming unbusy!
KERN: vm_soft_fault: va 0x0 not covered by area in address space
KERN: vm_page_fault: vm_soft_fault returned error 'Bad address' on fault at 0x10, ip 0x58fbc9, write 0, user 1, thread 0xba
KERN: vm_page_fault: thread "w>/boot/home/NFS" (186) in team "Tracker" (91) tried to read address 0x10, ip 0x58fbc9 ("libtracker.so_seg0ro" +0x114bc9)
KERN: bfs: bfs_create_index:2040: File or Directory already exists
Last message repeated 1 time

comment:3 by stippi, 12 years ago

This is a different problem, could you please open a new ticket and attach the information? (The information is useful.) I will then take care of assigning the bug to the right person. Thanks a lot for your feedback!

in reply to:  3 comment:4 by jedie, 12 years ago

Replying to stippi:

This is a different problem, could you please open a new ticket

No problem, i created: ticket:4547

comment:5 by waddlesplash, 7 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: in-progressclosed

Fixed already (see ticket history).

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.