Opened 14 years ago

Closed 13 years ago

Last modified 13 years ago

#384 closed bug (invalid)

[Camera] Segment violation

Reported by: diver Owned by: axeld
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Applications Version:
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

Camera from R5 crashes on launch with this back trace:

GNU gdb 6.3 Copyright 2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc. GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and you are welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain conditions. Type "show copying" to see the conditions. There is absolutely no warranty for GDB. Type "show warranty" for details. This GDB was configured as "i586-pc-haiku"...(no debugging symbols found)

Thread 215 caused an exception: Segment violation Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so...(no debugging symbols found)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libtracker.so...(no debugging symbols found)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libtracker.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libtranslation.so... (no debugging symbols found)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libtranslation.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libdevice.so...(no debugging symbolsfound)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libdevice.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libnet.so... (no debugging symbols found)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libnet.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libroot.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libroot.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libstdc++.hrev4.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libstdc++.hrev4.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libsocket.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libsocket.so

[Switching to team /BeBox/beos/apps/Camera (215) thread Camera (215)] 0x00212b78 in CameraView::CameraView () (gdb) bt #0 0x00212b78 in CameraView::CameraView () #1 0x0020f36b in CameraWnd::CameraWnd () #2 0x0021230a in Camera::ReadyToRun () #3 0x002b2f1e in BApplication::DispatchMessage ()

from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so

#4 0x002bcbfa in BLooper::task_looper () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so #5 0x002b1ef7 in BApplication::Run () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so #6 0x00212216 in main () (gdb)

Change History (5)

comment:1 by diver, 13 years ago

Owner: changed from sikosis to axeld

comment:2 by korli, 13 years ago

bug_group: developers

comment:3 by axeld, 13 years ago

Status: newclosed

comment:4 by axeld, 13 years ago

Resolution: invalid

comment:5 by axeld, 13 years ago

This seems to be caused by the fact that we don't have any serial port drivers yet; Camera tries to reference a NULL menu item (returned by ItemAt()). In other words, it's a bug in the application that is likely to be hidden once we have proper drivers.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.