Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#4568 closed bug (duplicate)

Old ACPI Bios results in failed driver loading

Reported by: slaine Owned by: axeld
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: System/Kernel Version: R1/alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: x86

Description

Installed the R1A1 image on a partition on my Sony Vaio Z600NEK (from circa 2000). It's a Pentium III 650MHz with 256MB RAM and a 40Gb 2.5@ IDE drive. The CD-ROM is PCMCIA drive. Ethernet is an Intel Ethernet Pro 100. Video is a NeoMagic 256+ XL.

I had the "Plug'n'Play" option enabled in the Bios as the box had been running XP recently. When looking in /var/log/syslog I could see both the ipro100 driver loading, detecting the hardware but then failing to initialize it properly. Something similar seemed to be happening to the USB driver.

By disabling the "Plug'N'Play" option in the BIOS, everything seemed to work again.

Heres some output from the /var/log/syslog for the ipro100 driver when it failed to init properly.

KERN: ipro100: init_hardware(0x8055490c) KERN: ipro100, found Intel 82559 Pro/100 Ethernet at 10 KERN: ipro100: init_driver(0x8055490c) KERN: [ipro100] (fxp) bus_alloc_resource(3, [16], 0x0, 0xffffffff, 0x1, 0x2) KERN: [ipro100] (fxp) bus_alloc_resource(1, [0], 0x0, 0xffffffff, 0x1, 0x6) KERN: [ipro100] (fxp) using memory space register mapping KERN: [ipro100] (fxp) Disabling dynamic standby mode in EEPROM KERN: [ipro100] (fxp) New EEPROM ID: 0xfffd KERN: [ipro100] (fxp) EEPROM checksum @ 0xff: 0xffff -> 0xbbb9 KERN: [ipro100] (fxp) PCI IDs: 8086 1229 104d 8084 0008 KERN: [ipro100] (fxp) Dynamic Standby mode is enabled KERN: [ipro100] (fxp) MII without any PHY! KERN: ipro1000: init_hardware(0x83049864) KERN: ipro1000: no hardware found.

Attachments (1)

ipro100.log (747 bytes) - added by slaine 10 years ago.
ipro100 log, pasted text didn't format cleanly

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

Changed 10 years ago by slaine

Attachment: ipro100.log added

ipro100 log, pasted text didn't format cleanly

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by korli

It's a known issue, which is even detailed in the release notes. Searching for the related ticket to close this as duplicate.

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by slaine

Apologies. It was suggested on the IRC channel to log this as a bug.

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by korli

No problem. Could you please upload your syslog with Plug'N'Play enabled to confirm the diagnostic? The bug is #5.

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by axeld

Blocked By: 5 added
Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

No update, assuming diagnosis is correct.

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by scottmc

Blocked By: 5 removed

(In #5) All but one of the blocking tickets have been closed out, and that one just needs confirmation as to whether it's been fixed or not. So I say let's close this one out as being fixed, seeing as the reported symptoms have gone away.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.