Opened 9 years ago

Closed 16 months ago

Last modified 3 months ago

#8033 closed bug (not reproducible)

MediaPlayer playlist problem

Reported by: lalit Owned by: stippi
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Applications/MediaPlayer Version: R1/Development
Keywords: MediaPlayer playlist Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Platform: All


I am using dell lattitude c640. After playing one video, when I open another video file it is asking for debug error. When I try to play a playlist with more than one videos, it is showing the same debug alert screen after the first video and after that closing the media player.

Change History (7)

comment:1 by diver, 8 years ago

Component: Audio & VideoApplications/MediaPlayer
Keywords: MediaPlayer added; media player removed
Owner: changed from nobody to stippi
Summary: media player playlist problemMediaPlayer playlist problem

Is it still reproducible?

comment:2 by lalit, 8 years ago

Yes. It's still the problem in alpha3.

comment:3 by diver, 8 years ago

Could you check again with a recent nightly? If MediaPlayer still crashes then click Debug button, type "bt" in Terminal and copy/paste everything here (preferably in a code block).

comment:4 by lalit, 8 years ago

It is still happening in hrev44058. The followings are the output as instructed:

Thread 865 called debugger(): Looper must be locked.
[Switching to team /boot/system/apps/MediaPlayer (860) thread playback manager (865)]
0xffff0114 in ?? ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0xffff0114 in ?? ()
#1  0x009d8fde in debugger () from /boot/system/lib/
#2  0x0039d045 in BLooper::check_lock () from /boot/system/lib/
#3  0x0046d410 in BView::_CheckLock () from /boot/system/lib/
#4  0x0046228c in BView::Bounds () from /boot/system/lib/
#5  0x0028ce3a in VideoView::DisableOverlay ()
#6  0x00276261 in Controller::SetTo ()
#7  0x0027599e in Controller::MessageReceived ()
#8  0x0039b237 in BLooper::DispatchMessage () from /boot/system/lib/
#9  0x0039cba5 in BLooper::task_looper () from /boot/system/lib/
#10 0x0039c793 in BLooper::_task0_ () from /boot/system/lib/
#11 0x009dd6d3 in thread_entry () from /boot/system/lib/
#12 0x78080fec in ?? ()
Last edited 8 years ago by diver (previous) (diff)

comment:5 by diver, 8 years ago

Version: R1/alpha3R1/Development

comment:6 by waddlesplash, 16 months ago

Resolution: not reproducible
Status: newclosed

comment:7 by nielx, 3 months ago

Milestone: R1

Remove milestone for tickets with status = closed and resolution != fixed

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.