Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#8467 closed bug (duplicate)

Symbol not found error running SoundPlay

Reported by: jscipione Owned by: bonefish
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: System/runtime_loader Version: R1/Development
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: #7631 Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: x86

Description

Got an error running SoundPlay downloaded from here: http://www.bebits.com/bob/18216/SoundPlay-4.9.3-x86.zip

~/SoundPlay> ./SoundPlay 
runtime_loader: /boot/home/SoundPlay/SoundPlay: Could not resolve symbol 'next_chunk__13BMediaDecoderPvPPvPUlP12media_header'
resolve symbol "next_chunk__13BMediaDecoderPvPPvPUlP12media_header" returned: -2147478780
runtime_loader: /boot/home/SoundPlay/SoundPlay: Troubles relocating: Symbol not found

Change History (2)

comment:1 by jscipione, 8 years ago

Component: Servers/media_serverSystem/runtime_loader
Owner: changed from axeld to bonefish

Updating component to runtime_loader since that is more likely the source of the bug.

comment:2 by diver, 8 years ago

Blocked By: 7631 added
Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.