Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#9679 closed bug (invalid)

Type lookups not working correctly in all instances

Reported by: anevilyak Owned by: anevilyak
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Applications/Debugger Version: R1/Development
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

Certain lookups from the global type cache currently aren't returning a type though one would expect them to. An example would be looking up an array of type char. This in turn causes strings in BMessages to not show up correctly. Need to investigate why.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by anevilyak

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

The type wasn't in fact present. The solution in the above case was to synthetically construct it.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.