Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#11747 closed bug (no change required)

CID 30948: Missing break in switch

Reported by: sli908 Owned by: nobody
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: - General Version: R1/Development
Keywords: gci2014 Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: yes Platform: All

Description

Added a break statement to prevent falling into the next case.

Attachments (1)

0001-CID-30948-Missing-break-in-switch-Added.patch (859 bytes) - added by sli908 5 years ago.
Patch that adds the missing break statement

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (4)

Changed 5 years ago by sli908

Patch that adds the missing break statement

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by sli908

Has a Patch: set

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by pulkomandy

Are you sure this is needed? It looks like the fallthrough might be intentional because the handling of ? and * is similar. Moreover, the indenting of your "break" is wrong, if it is needed, it should be outside the "if" body.

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by umccullough

Resolution: no change required
Status: newclosed

Furthermore, even if it was valid, it's in 3rd party code that we probably don't want/need to patch at this point (gdb and dependencies will probably be removed from our tree entirely someday).

Closing as no change.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.