Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#1179 closed bug (fixed)

PANIC: block_cache_sync_etc(): invalid block number

Reported by: jonas.kirilla Owned by: axeld
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: System/Kernel Version: R1/pre-alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

Syncing in Terminal, directly after startup or later, fails in block_cache_sync_etc().

 ...
SCSI -- is_sg_list_dma_safe: S/G-entry crosses DMA boundary @0x2b40000
SCSI_DSK -- synchronize_cache:
SCSI -- is_sg_list_dma_safe: S/G-entry crosses DMA boundary @0x2b40000

PANIC: block_cache_sync_etc: invalid block number 50780173119278 (max 6913973)
Welcome to Kernel Debugging Land...
Running on CPU 0
kdebug> bt
stack trace for thread 0x88 "sync"
    kernel stack: 0x9c4c3000 to 0x9c4c6000
      user stack: 0x7efe7000 to 0x7ffe7000
frame            caller     <image>:function + offset
9c4c5ab0 (+  52) 8007997d   <kernel>:invoke_command + 0x0065
9c4c5ae4 (+  48) 80079ac5   <kernel>:kernel_debugger_loop + 0x0105
9c4c5b14 (+  32) 8007a50e   <kernel>:kernel_debugger + 0x009a
9c4c5b34 (+ 176) 8007a46a   <kernel>:panic + 0x0036
9c4c5be4 (+  80) 80057484   <kernel>:block_cache_sync_etc + 0x0050
9c4c5c34 (+ 208) 8023bd7c   <bfs>:Sync__5Inode + 0x00d4
9c4c5d04 (+  64) 802442dd   <bfs>:bfs_fsync__FPvT0 + 0x008d
9c4c5d44 (+  64) 800456d6   <kernel>:fs_sync__Fl + 0x00c2
9c4c5d84 (+  48) 80045bed   <kernel>:_kern_sync + 0x001d
9c4c5db4 (+  16) 80046e4b   <kernel>:_user_sync + 0x000b
9c4c5dc4 (+ 320) 80030145   <kernel>:syscall_dispatcher + 0x0769
9c4c5f04 (+ 160) 80080141   <kernel>:i386_handle_trap + 0x0221
iframe at 0x9c4c5fac (end = 0x9c4c6000)
 eax 0x41           ebx 0x29f2dc        ecx 0x1          edx 0x1
 esi 0x7ffef530     edi 0x203303        ebp 0x7ffe6f4c   esp 0x9c4c5fdc
 eip 0xffff0102  eflags 0x202
 vector: 0x63, error code: 0x0
9c4c5fa4 (+   0) ffff0102
7ffe6f4c (+  32) 00201772   </bin/sync@0x00200000>:unknown + 0x1772
7ffe6f6c (+  64) 002014c3   </bin/sync@0x00200000>:unknown + 0x14c3
7ffe6fac (+  48) 001007c8   1199:runtime_loader_seg0ro@0x00100000 + 0x7c8
7ffe6fdc (+   0) 7ffe6fec   1198:/bin/sync_main_stack@0x7efe7000 + 0xffffec
kdebug> 
 ... 
SCSI -- is_sg_list_dma_safe: S/G-entry crosses DMA boundary @0x2b40000
SCSI_DSK -- synchronize_cache:
SCSI -- is_sg_list_dma_safe: S/G-entry crosses DMA boundary @0x2b40000

PANIC: block_cache_sync_etc: invalid block number 50780173119278 (max 6913973)
Welcome to Kernel Debugging Land...
Running on CPU 0
kdebug> bt
stack trace for thread 0x1bd "sync"
    kernel stack: 0x9c6dd000 to 0x9c6e0000
      user stack: 0x7efe7000 to 0x7ffe7000
frame            caller     <image>:function + offset
9c6dfab0 (+  52) 8007997d   <kernel>:invoke_command + 0x0065
9c6dfae4 (+  48) 80079ac5   <kernel>:kernel_debugger_loop + 0x0105
9c6dfb14 (+  32) 8007a50e   <kernel>:kernel_debugger + 0x009a
9c6dfb34 (+ 176) 8007a46a   <kernel>:panic + 0x0036
9c6dfbe4 (+  80) 80057484   <kernel>:block_cache_sync_etc + 0x0050
9c6dfc34 (+ 208) 8023bd7c   <bfs>:Sync__5Inode + 0x00d4
9c6dfd04 (+  64) 802442dd   <bfs>:bfs_fsync__FPvT0 + 0x008d
9c6dfd44 (+  64) 800456d6   <kernel>:fs_sync__Fl + 0x00c2
9c6dfd84 (+  48) 80045bed   <kernel>:_kern_sync + 0x001d
9c6dfdb4 (+  16) 80046e4b   <kernel>:_user_sync + 0x000b
9c6dfdc4 (+ 320) 80030145   <kernel>:syscall_dispatcher + 0x0769
9c6dff04 (+ 160) 80080141   <kernel>:i386_handle_trap + 0x0221
iframe at 0x9c6dffac (end = 0x9c6e0000)
 eax 0x41           ebx 0x29f2dc        ecx 0x1          edx 0x1
 esi 0x7ffef530     edi 0x203303        ebp 0x7ffe6f4c   esp 0x9c6dffdc
 eip 0xffff0102  eflags 0x202
 vector: 0x63, error code: 0x0
9c6dffa4 (+   0) ffff0102
7ffe6f4c (+  32) 00201772   </bin/sync@0x00200000>:unknown + 0x1772
7ffe6f6c (+  64) 002014c3   </bin/sync@0x00200000>:unknown + 0x14c3
7ffe6fac (+  48) 001007c8   2708:runtime_loader_seg0ro@0x00100000 + 0x7c8
7ffe6fdc (+   0) 7ffe6fec   2707:/bin/sync_main_stack@0x7efe7000 + 0xffffec
kdebug> 

I've included the SCSI/DMA boundary debugging output. I don't know if it's related. I've been getting these on 'sync' on every revision as far as I can recall.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by jonas.kirilla

This is with revision hrev20812.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by axeld

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed in hrev20813.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.