Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#1225 closed bug (fixed)

vm_page_fault occures when ftp is started.

Reported by: bouncer Owned by: hugosantos
Priority: high Milestone: R1
Component: Network & Internet/IPv4 Version: R1/pre-alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All


This error occurs on real hardware. The network driver used is the new e1000, running under the BSD compatibility layer. I needed this driver because the older ipro1000 driver does not support my hardware. Whic uses the 82573L controller.

I simply boot Haiku. And then I type "ftp". The vm_page_fault occures immediatly. The application never starts up.

Additional information. I can successfully ping that same address. That address by the way - is just a plain BeOS R5.0.3 machine on my subnet.

See the attached file

Attachments (1)

VM_PAGE_FAULT.A (2.7 KB) - added by bouncer 12 years ago.
Serial output leading up to the kdebug. Followed by a stack trace.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

Changed 12 years ago by bouncer

Attachment: VM_PAGE_FAULT.A added

Serial output leading up to the kdebug. Followed by a stack trace.

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by bouncer

One more detail. I first noticed this problem at around revision 21126. Not to say it started then. Just that I finally got the e1000 driver going at around that time.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by zooey

Owner: changed from zooey to hugosantos

reassigned to Hugo, as he is the one who knows the BSD compat layer best.

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by hugosantos

Priority: normalhigh
Status: newassigned

I'll look into this ASAP, although from the stack trace it doesn't seem related to using e1000, unless it is polluting some other memory. Bouncer, may you please mention which revision were you using? Thanks.

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by ul1984

I'd just like to say that I can reproduce this bug 100%, both using qemu, and on real hardware(RTL-8169 network card).

I used to be able to use "ftp" 1-2 months ago, on the same hardware.

Revision 21175

comment:5 Changed 12 years ago by hugosantos

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

Fixed in hrev21176.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.