Opened 12 months ago

Closed 3 months ago

Last modified 3 months ago

#15144 closed bug (fixed)

nvme: received completion for unknown cmd

Reported by: jessicah Owned by: waddlesplash
Priority: normal Milestone: R1/beta2
Component: Drivers/Disk/NVMe Version: R1/Development
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Platform: All

Description


Attachments (1)

IMG_20190709_154657.jpg (4.2 MB ) - added by jessicah 12 months ago.
KDL

Change History (8)

by jessicah, 12 months ago

Attachment: IMG_20190709_154657.jpg added

KDL

comment:1 by jessicah, 12 months ago

Maybe I have a corrupted partition, I haven't checked yet. Happened immediately after executing git log.

comment:2 by waddlesplash, 12 months ago

This is actually coming from libnvme. Disk corruption is irrelevant here; this is actually the drive itself sending something to us we do not expect. So that's pretty bad.

comment:3 by waddlesplash, 11 months ago

Diver reported in #15123 that there are often memory-related KDLs when nvme_disk is used. Perhaps that's related here -- this is really a use-after-free by libnvme, and our KDEBUG kernel overwrite the first few bytes of the allocated header.

comment:4 by waddlesplash, 3 months ago

This is probably resolved in hrev53997, but disk corruption still remains, I haven't solved that yet.

comment:5 by waddlesplash, 3 months ago

Actually the "corruption" may have just been on the underlying disk and compounded by some BFS driver issues when corruption is present. See comment in #15123; I'd wait to retest until Diver confirms that is gone however.

comment:6 by waddlesplash, 3 months ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

As far as I can tell, these KDLs are fixed.

comment:7 by nielx, 3 months ago

Milestone: UnscheduledR1/beta2

Assign tickets with status=closed and resolution=fixed within the R1/beta2 development window to the R1/beta2 Milestone

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.