Opened 10 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#4550 closed bug (invalid)

network doesn't work (rtl8169)

Reported by: jedie Owned by: axeld
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Drivers/Network/rtl81xx Version: R1/alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: x86

Description

I'm setup static IP. Network doesn't work. Ping returns "Network is unreachable".

Using R33149 GCC4

Attachments (1)

syslog (287.2 KB ) - added by jedie 10 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (10)

by jedie, 10 years ago

Attachment: syslog added

comment:1 by anevilyak, 10 years ago

Component: - GeneralDrivers/Network

comment:2 by phoudoin, 10 years ago

KERN: rtl8169: Link not active (MII mode)
KERN: /dev/net/rtl8169/0: media change, media 0x200020 quality 1000 speed 0
KERN: register_domain(4, link)
KERN: ati: init_hardware() - no supported devices
KERN: intel_extreme: init_hardware()
KERN: rtl8169: Link active, unknown Mbit Full Duplex (MII mode)
KERN: /dev/net/rtl8169/0: media change, media 0x900023 quality 1000 speed 10000

Seems related to PHY issue. Is your rtl8169 connected to a gigabit or fast ethernet switch?

My rtl8168 only works with fast ethernet link, with gigabit link is not stable. Sounds related.

comment:3 by jedie, 10 years ago

Is there anything i can do? Can i setup the link speed?

comment:4 by phoudoin, 10 years ago

No, the rtl8169 driver settings don't allow to set the link speed/mode currently. The only thing you can do is find a 100mbits switch/hub and see how it change things or not. For me, it does, and I should have report it sooner than later I guess (sorry guys, I totally forgot this issue).

To amend myself, I'll post ASAP my syslog with issue when used in gigabit mode, and the syslog when working fine in 100mbits mode.

comment:5 by jedie, 10 years ago

I used a 100MBit switch and a 1000MBit switch. Doesn't work :(

in reply to:  5 comment:6 by phoudoin, 10 years ago

Replying to jedie:

I used a 100MBit switch and a 1000MBit switch. Doesn't work :(

Guess the whole rtl8111/8168B PHY is not supported by the current state of our driver, then.

What link state report NetworkStatus replicant/deskbar? No Link or Ready? Did you check from within a Terminal window the command line "ifconfig -a" to see what's the actual IP settings applied to /dev/net/rtl8169/0 ?

comment:7 by Coldfirex, 9 years ago

Still an issue with recent builds?

comment:8 by diver, 8 years ago

Component: Drivers/NetworkDrivers/Network/rtl81xx

comment:9 by korli, 6 years ago

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

Closing for lack of feedback

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.