Opened 13 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#462 closed bug (fixed)

[Terminal] from R5 crashes

Reported by: diver Owned by: axeld
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Kits/Interface Kit Version:
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description (last modified by bonefish)

I noticed it while trying to start Summon (http://www.bebits.com/app/574) with mounted R5 partition. A little investigation with diskprobe showed that summon is trying to launch application/x-vnd.Be-SHEL (sig from R5 terminal) while haiku's is application/x-vnd.Haiku-Terminal

back trace will follow

Change History (11)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by diver

Owner: changed from sikosis to axeld

comment:2 Changed 13 years ago by axeld

So where's that back trace? :-)

comment:3 Changed 13 years ago by diver

(In reply to comment #1)

So where's that back trace? :-)

Hehe, you've got me on this :-) I can't add it right now as my hard disk with haiku is broken.

comment:4 Changed 13 years ago by korli

bug_group: developers

comment:5 Changed 13 years ago by diver

back trace itself:

Thread 320 caused an exception: Segment violation Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so...(no debugging symbols found)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libtextencoding.so...(no debugging symbols found)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libtextencoding.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libtracker.so... (no debugging symbols found)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libtracker.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libgame.so...(no debugging symbols found)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libgame.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libnet.so... (no debugging symbols found)...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libnet.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libroot.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libroot.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libstdc++.hrev4.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libstdc++.hrev4.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libtranslation.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libtranslation.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libmedia.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libmedia.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libsocket.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libsocket.so

[Switching to team /BeBox/beos/apps/Terminal (320) thread Terminal (320)] 0x0023a20e in _utype_tab () (gdb) bt #0 0x0023a20e in _utype_tab () #1 0x00247d3c in DTOR_END () #2 0x18052fc0 in ?? () #3 0x18052fc0 in ?? () #4 0x0000001c in ?? () #5 0x41235e00 in ?? () #6 0x7ffe63d0 in ?? () #7 0x00227c07 in BTermView::AttachedToWindow () #8 0x00227c07 in BTermView::AttachedToWindow () #9 0x0035415c in BView::_Attach () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so #10 0x003541b0 in BView::_Attach () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so #11 0x003520a1 in BView::AddChild () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so #12 0x00355de8 in BWindow::AddChild () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so #13 0x0021beb7 in W::Win::Win () #14 0x0021b004 in W::Obj::Obj () #15 0x0021a41d in A::ReadyToRun () #16 0x002d44ce in BApplication::DispatchMessage ()

from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so

#17 0x002de1e5 in BLooper::task_looper () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so #18 0x002d34a7 in BApplication::Run () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so #19 0x00224975 in main () (gdb)

comment:6 Changed 12 years ago by bonefish

Description: modified (diff)
Platform: All

Is this one still current? I don't have any problems starting BeOS R5's Terminal. Though I didn't try Summon.

comment:7 Changed 11 years ago by umccullough

Component: - ApplicationsKits/Interface Kit

I hope nobody minds if I move this to Interface Kit as it's not a Haiku Application and likely an Interface Kit issue if it even still exists.

comment:8 Changed 11 years ago by korli

I would have thought Summon fails because the R5 terminal can't be found or started, not an interface kit issue. IMO Summon has a dependency on R5 Terminal.

comment:9 Changed 11 years ago by nielx

The issue is though, that the R5 terminal started by Summon fails. This could indicate a bug in our libbe.

comment:10 Changed 11 years ago by jackburton

Can someone check if this bug is still there ?

comment:11 Changed 11 years ago by jackburton

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Closing this, since no one reported anything for 4 months. Reopen if it's still there.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.