Opened 10 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#4777 closed bug (invalid)

DirectDaemon: failed to aquire direct sem: Bad semaphore ID

Reported by: scottmc Owned by: marcusoverhagen
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Kits/Game Kit Version: R1/alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

I've been seeing this error mostly when using libsdl, but you can also get it when running /boot/system/demos/GLTeapot from a terminal. This was on hrev33076, so may or may not have been fixed since then.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by axeld

Component: SystemKits/Game Kit
Owner: changed from nobody to marcusoverhagen

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by jackburton

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

That's ok. That message is a debug leftover I introduced to track down a problem, and you see it (also) when a BDirectWindow application quits (the semaphore in question is deleted) or when an application uses a BDirectWindow without implementing the DirectConnection() function (like in libsdl). I'll just remove or conditionally include the log message, since it's not usually important for the end user.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.