Opened 13 years ago

Closed 13 years ago

Last modified 13 years ago

#500 closed bug (fixed)

[Becasso] Segment violation

Reported by: diver Owned by: axeld
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: - General Version:
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

Becasso crashes on start

Thread 253 caused an exception: Segment violation Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libroot.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libroot.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libbe.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libtracker.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libtracker.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libdevice.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libdevice.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libtranslation.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libtranslation.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libmedia.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libmedia.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libgame.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libgame.so Reading symbols from /boot/home/config/lib/libz.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/home/config/lib/libz.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libnet.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libnet.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libstdc++.hrev4.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libstdc++.hrev4.so Reading symbols from /boot/beos/system/lib/libsocket.so...done. Loaded symbols for /boot/beos/system/lib/libsocket.so [Switching to team ./Becasso (253) thread Becasso (253)] 0x0036e4c8 in fclose () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libroot.so (gdb) bt #0 0x0036e4c8 in fclose () from /boot/beos/system/lib/libroot.so #1 0x0026d107 in setup_alphabuffer () #2 0x0026d727 in main () (gdb)

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by jackburton

beos's fclose() doesn't crash on a passed NULL pointer, unlike other implementations. Could this be the problem ?

comment:2 Changed 13 years ago by axeld

Should be fixed in hrev17228. Can you recheck?

comment:3 Changed 13 years ago by axeld

Status: newclosed

comment:4 Changed 13 years ago by axeld

Resolution: fixed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.