Opened 10 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#5384 closed bug (fixed)

SegFault in Tracker

Reported by: jahaiku Owned by: nobody
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: - General Version: R1/alpha1
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

This is a gcc4 build of hrev35431. I got this after startup.

vm_soft_fault: va 0x0 not covered by area in address space
vm_page_fault: vm_soft_fault returned error 'Bad address' on fault at 0x0, ip 0x655a01, write 0, user 1, thread 0x9a
vm_page_fault: thread "w>Desktop" (154) in team "Tracker" (86) tried to read address 0x0, ip 0x655a01 ("libroot.so_seg0ro" +0x9ba01)
debug_server: Thread 154 entered the debugger: Segment violation
stack trace, current PC 0x655a01  malloc + 0x143:
  (0x70184eac)  0x2a8fcc  _ZN7BLooper15ReadRawFromPortEPlx + 0x56
  (0x70184edc)  0x2a9037  _ZN7BLooper19ReadMessageFromPortEx + 0x27
  (0x70184f1c)  0x2a908d  _ZN7BLooper15MessageFromPortEx + 0x21
  (0x70184f3c)  0x35b5d7  _ZN7BWindow11task_looperEv + 0x75
  (0x70184f9c)  0x2aa702  _ZN7BLooper7_task0_EPv + 0x30
  (0x70184fbc)  0x5e3ca0  thread_entry + 0x2d

Change History (4)

comment:1 by anevilyak, 10 years ago

Are you able to duplicate that behavior with a clean build? I'm unable to reproduce this one.

in reply to:  1 comment:2 by jahaiku, 10 years ago

Replying to anevilyak:

Are you able to duplicate that behavior with a clean build? I'm unable to reproduce this one.

No, I tried to reproduce another shutdown bug with media_addons_server and I got this instead of the other. Sometimes if you shutdown very often you got different errors, like this and the other.

comment:3 by waddlesplash, 5 years ago

Component: Applications/Tracker- General
Owner: changed from axeld to nobody

Sometimes if you shutdown very often you got different errors, like this and the other.

Moving out of the Tracker component as it's probably not an issue with Tracker then.

comment:4 by diver, 5 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

I'm inclined to close this ticket as it was filed 5 years ago and a lot of bugs has been fixed since then. One can always reopen if it still happens.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.