#14536 closed bug (duplicate)

Trash not showing as filled.

Reported by: Undoified Owned by: nobody
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Applications/Tracker Version: R1/Development
Keywords: user interface, ui, icon, desktop Cc:
Blocked By: #8696 Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

The trash icon on the desktop does not change to show that an item has been thrown out on R1/beta1 RC 1. This is present on x86_64 and possibly x86, although I have not tested it on that platform.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 10 months ago by vmlinuz

Could not reproduce bug on x86-32.

comment:2 Changed 10 months ago by diver

Blocked By: 8696 added
Component: User InterfaceApplications/Tracker
Owner: changed from stippi to nobody
Platform: x86-64All
Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

This bug has been there since BeOS. Tracker doesn't refresh Trash icon in some situation. When this happens I can force it by right clicking it.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.