Opened 7 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

#8699 assigned bug

File which doesn't exist (anymore?) is being displayed on desktop

Reported by: xray7224 Owned by: nobody
Priority: normal Milestone: R1
Component: Applications/Tracker Version: R1/Development
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Has a Patch: no Platform: All

Description

I have a file which I think was there but deleted. It's still showing on the desktop, i can drag it around and if i right click and select "Clean Up" it snaps to the grid thing like icons do. Dragging it to the 'trash' folder brings an error which is showen in the screenshot attached. I figured i'd investage with the terminal, as you can see ls doesn't show it.

This is on the nightly hrev44295 - also shown in the screenshot attached.

Attachments (1)

StrangeFile.png (503.3 KB ) - added by xray7224 7 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (4)

by xray7224, 7 years ago

Attachment: StrangeFile.png added

comment:1 by anevilyak, 7 years ago

Component: User InterfaceApplications/Tracker
Owner: changed from stippi to axeld

comment:2 by X512, 7 years ago

I think that it is some kind of general node monitoring or Tracker event handling problem; #8696 and mayble #8693, #5593 is a duplicate.

Last edited 7 years ago by X512 (previous) (diff)

comment:3 by axeld, 3 years ago

Owner: changed from axeld to nobody
Status: newassigned
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.